State Of Washington, V Kyle Thomas Whitney Bell ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Reichert, 
    158 Wash. App. 374
    , 386, 
    242 P.3d 44
    (2010). The same
    principles apply to offenders released from confinement who are subject to community custody
    conditions. State v. Rooney, 
    190 Wash. App. 653
    , 659, 
    360 P.3d 913
    (2015).
    A CCO may search an individual without a warrant if the CCO has a “ ‘well-founded or
    reasonable suspicion of a probation violation.’ ” 
    Cornwell, 190 Wash. 2d at 302
    (quoting State v.
    Winterstein, 
    167 Wash. 2d 620
    , 628, 
    220 P.3d 1226
    (2009)); see also RCW 9.94A.631(1) (allowing
    a CCO to conduct a warrantless search if he or she has “reasonable cause to believe that an
    offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence”). A reasonable suspicion exists
    if specific and articulable facts suggest that there is a substantial possibility a violation occurred.
    See State v. Jardinez, 
    184 Wash. App. 518
    , 524, 
    338 P.3d 292
    (2014). In addition, probationers