State Of Washington v. Jeffrey Joseph Thomas ( 2019 )
[…] section 22 of the Washington Constitution guarantee every criminal defendant
    “the right to a fair and impartial jury.” State v. Brett, 
    126 Wash. 2d 136
    , 157, 
    892 P.2d 29
    (1995). To ensure that right, a juror shall be excused for cause if his or
    her views would “prevent or substantially impair the performance of his [or her]
    duties as a juror in accordance with his [or her] instructions and his [or her] oath.”
    State v. Hughes, 
    106 Wash. 2d 176
    , 181, 
    721 P.2d 902
    (1986); see also RCW
    4.44.170(2) (a prospective juror may be challenged for cause when there is “the
    existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or
    to either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the
    issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party
    challenging.”)
    In Statev. Parnell, 
    77 Wash. 2d 503
    , 
    463 P.2d 134
    (1969) abrogated by
    State v. Fire, 
    145 Wash. 2d 152
    , 
    34 P.3d 1218
    (2001), the Washington Supreme
    Court held that if a trial court erroneously denies a challenge for cause, thus