In Re The Dependency Of M.c.l v. Dcyf ( 2019 )
[…] and safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts
    under this chapter, the child’s health and safety shall be the
    paramount concern.
    RCW 13.34.020.
    M.C.L. argues that it would be inconsistent with chapter 13.34 RCW for
    DCYF to have an absolute right to dismiss its petition when it is against his best
    interests and safety concerns are claimed to exist.
    Here, the dependency petition was filed by a DSHS social worker on
    January 11, 2018. The case was dismissed prior to fact-finding on September
    25, 2018. RCW 13.34.110(1) states that “[t]he court shall hold a fact-finding
    hearing on the petition” and that the petitioner bears the burden of proof of
    dependency. M.C.L. asserts that the use of ‘shall” implies that there must be a
    fact-finding hearing whenever a petition is filed. However, nothing in chapter