RCW 9.96.060(2)(b)—(c). If the court 1 Although RCW 3.50.320 applies to municipal courts and RCW 3.66.067 applies to district courts, the provisions of the two statutes are functionally identical. -5- No. 77426-3-1/6 vacates the record of conviction, the applicant "shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense and the fact that the person has been convicted of the offense shall not be included in the person's criminal history for purposes of determining a sentence in any subsequent conviction." RCW 9.96.060(5)(a). A person may not have a misdemeanor conviction vacated if "[t]he applicant has ever had the record of another conviction vacated." RCW 9.96.060(2)(h). Apart from the limited reference in State v. Gallaher, 103 Wn. App 842,
14 P.3d 875(2000), Washington courts do not seem to have addressed the relationship between the misdemeanor dismissal and vacation statutes.