David Gray, Estate Of Julian David Gray-florance, Apps. v. City Of Seattle, Resp. ( 2019 )
[…] negligent.       Instead, it found that Gray-Florance’s alleged negligence regarding
    whether he knew Sawe was intoxicated or impaired was a jury determination.
    Thus, the trial court did not err.
    VI.     Sawe’s Neciliqence
    The Estate argues that the trial court improperly considered Sawe’s
    purported intoxication in holding that he was negligent per se. It asserts that, under
    RCW 5.40.060, the City had to prove its intoxication affirmative defense using the
    same standard established for criminal convictions under RCW 46.61 .502, which
    it did not do.
    The Estate relies on RCW46.61.502(1)(a). Under that statute, a person is
    guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, marijuana, or any
    drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state “[a]nd the person has, within
    21
    No. 77577-4-1/22
    two hours after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by
    analysis of the person’s breath or blood made under RCW 46.61.506.” RCW
    4.61.602(1 )(a).
    The Estate also cites State v. Brown, 
    145 Wash. App. 62
    , 
    184 P.3d 1284
    (2008). Under Brown, to admit blood alcohol test results, the state must present
    prima facie proof that the test chemicals and the blood sample are free from any