David Gray, Estate Of Julian David Gray-florance, Apps. v. City Of Seattle, Resp. ( 2019 )
[…] court’s June 12, 2017 order granting partial summary judgment to the City.
    20
    No. 77577-4-1/21
    influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the
    occurrence causing the injury or death and whose condition was a
    proximate cause of the injury or death, subsection (1) of this section
    does not create a defense against the action notwithstanding that the
    person injured or killed was also under the influence so long as such
    person’s condition was not a proximate cause of the occurrence
    causing the injury or death.
    RCW 5.40.060(2) applies to “an action for damages for personal injury or
    wrongful death that is brought against the driver of a motor vehicle who was under
    the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the occurrence.”
    Because the statute applies to actions against the driver of a motor vehicle, it does
    not apply to the Estate’s suit against the City. See RCW 5.40.060(2).
    Also, in granting the City partial summary judgment, the court did not