State of Washington v. Therisa Marrie Knapp ( 2019 )
[…] Resp’t’s Mot. to Withdraw Response to
    Appellant’s Br. & Remand Matter to Super. Ct. for Trial on the Merits at 2. We grant the
    State’s motion in part, and deem its response to appellant’s brief withdrawn.
    5
    No. 36126-8-III
    State v. Knapp
    ANALYSIS
    Therisa argues that exhibits 5 through 9 and 11—all records produced to Detective
    Behymer by NCNB—should not have been admitted because a qualified witness did not
    testify about their identity, mode of preparation, and whether they were prepared in the
    course of ordinary business.
    Under RCW 5.45.020, “A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as
    relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its
    identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of
    business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the
    court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify
    its admission.” See also ER 803(a)(6). Washington courts interpret the terms
    “custodian” and “qualified witness” broadly, finding that a person who supervises the
    creation of records is sufficient even if he does not have a sophisticated understanding of
    how the records were compiled. State v.