State of Washington v. Brenten Michael Mulroy ( 2019 )
[…] Apprendi v. New Jersey and Blakely v. Washington hold that any factor that
    increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be
    proved beyond a reasonable doubt and found to exist by a jury. The decisions mention
    nothing about pleading requirements.
    The Washington State Legislature designed the domestic violence act, chapter
    10.99 RCW, to “recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against
    society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from
    abuse.” RCW 10.99.010. The legislature sought to correct “policies and practices of law
    enforcement agencies and prosecutors which have resulted in differing treatment of
    crimes occurring between cohabitants and of the same crimes occurring between
    strangers.” RCW 10.99.010. Among other things, the legislature required that courts
    “identify by any reasonable means on docket sheets those criminal actions arising from
    acts of domestic violence.” RCW 10.99.040(1)(d). The act directs the sentencing court