Timothy White v. Skagit County Island County ( 2015 )
[…] election; or
    (d) The physical document on which the voter's choices are
    to be recorded
    RCW 29A.04.008(1). White's preferred definition—"The physical document on
    which the voter's choices are to be recorded"—is only one of the four definitions.
    RCW29A.04.008(1)(d).
    In Title 29A RCW, the legislature has gone into great detail to ensure that
    the process of collecting, counting, storing, and ultimately destroying ballots
    achieves the constitutional mandate for a secret ballot. The only statutory
    provision for copying of ballots is found in RCW 29A.60.125. The statute permits
    duplication "only if the intent of the voter's marks on the ballot is clear and the
    electronic voting equipment might not otherwise properly tally the ballotto reflect
    the intent of the voter." Ballots must be duplicated by teams of two people, and
    those people must record their actions in writing to create and maintain an audit
    trail of the actions they take. RCW 29A.60.125. Original and duplicate ballots