Timothy White v. Skagit County Island County ( 2015 )
[…] (a) The issues and offices to be voted upon in a jurisdiction
    or portion of a jurisdiction at a particular primary, general election,
    or special election;
    (b) A facsimile of the contents of a particular ballot whether
    printed on a paper ballot or ballot card or as part of a voting
    machine or voting device;
    (c) A physical or electronic record of the choices of an
    individual voter in a particular primary, general election, or special
    election; or
    (d) The physical document on which the voter's choices are
    to be recorded
    RCW 29A.04.008(1). White's preferred definition—"The physical document on
    which the voter's choices are to be recorded"—is only one of the four definitions.
    RCW29A.04.008(1)(d).
    In Title 29A RCW, the legislature has gone into great detail to ensure that
    the process of collecting, counting, storing, and ultimately destroying ballots
    achieves the constitutional mandate for a secret ballot.