In Re The Detention Of P. K.13 ( 2015 )
[…] (2) the individual's condition has undergone "[substantial deterioration;" (3) there is
    evidence of "substantial decompensation with a reasonable probability that the
    decompensation can be reversed by further inpatient treatment;" or (4) "[t]he person
    poses a likelihood of serious harm." RCW 71.05.340(3)(a)(i)-(iv). An individual detained
    pursuant to such a petition "shall be held until such time, not exceeding five days," as a
    hearing on the revocation can be scheduled. RCW 71.05.340(3)(c). At the hearing on
    the petition, the trial court determines whether any of the grounds in RCW 71.05.340(3)(a)
    have been met, and if so, "whether the terms of conditional release should be modified
    or the person should be returned to the facility." RCW 71.05.340(3)(d).
    4
    No. 71290-0-1/5
    Timeliness of the Hearing
    P.K. argues that the trial court violated RCW 71.05.340(3)(c) because the
    revocation hearing was not held within five days of her detention by the DMHP. In support
    of her argument, P.K. cites to RCW 71.05.180, which governs the time by which a
    probable cause hearing must be held. RCW 71.05.180 provides:
    If the evaluation and treatment facility admits the person, it may detain him
    or her for evaluation and treatment for a period not to exceed seventy-two
    hours from the time of acceptance as set forth in RCW 71.05.170. T_he
    computation of such seventv-two hour period shall exclude Saturdays,
    Sundays and holidays.®
    P.K. compares RCW 71.05.180 with RCW 71.05.340(3)(c), which provides:
    A person detained under this subsection (3) shall be held until such time,
    not exceeding five days, as a hearing can be scheduled to determine
    whether or not the person should be returned to the hospital or facility from
    which he or she had been conditionally released.
    P.K. argues that because RCW 71.05.340(3)(c) is silent as to whether the five-day time
    period excludes Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, we must presume that it does not.
    However, this court recently rejected a similar argument in In re Detention ofClark,
    Wn. App.     ,