In Re The Detention Of P. K.13 ( 2015 )
[…] Business Records
    P.K. argues the trial court erred when it allowed Pergola to testify to the content of
    medical records containing information about P.K.'s mental state. We review a trial
    court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for abuse of discretion.                   State v.
    DeVincentis. 
    150 Wn.2d 11
    , 17, 
    74 P.3d 119
     (2003). Here, the trial court did not abuse
    its discretion. The record is clear the trial court properly considered this testimony only
    for the basis of Pergola's opinion, not as substantive evidence.
    P.K. relies on RCW71.05.360(9), which provides that "[t]he record maker shall not
    be required to testify in orderto introduce medical or psychological records ofthe detained
    person so long as the requirements of RCW 5.45.020 are met exceptthat portions ofthe
    record which contain opinions as to the detained person's mental state must be deleted
    from such records unless the person making such conclusions is available for cross-
    examination." Butto the extent P.K. argues the trial court erred in admitting the medical
    records in violation of RCW 71.05.360(9), the record is insufficient to permit review
    because P.K. failed to designate the exhibit on appeal.