Lorraine Franulovich v. Lubjica Franulovich ( 2019 )
[…] Judgment
    creditors may not enforce a judgment against a deceased judgment debtor and
    must submit the judgment as a creditor claim to the personal representative. RCW
    11.40.130. A claim is unenforceable against a decedent's estate if it is not based
    on an obligation recognized by law as valid. Cissna v. Beaton, 
    2 Wash. 2d 491
    , 496,
    
    98 P.2d 651
    (1940). Spahi, as the personal representative, is statutorily required
    to determine whether creditor claims are due and to accept or reject such claims
    in good faith.     RCW 11.40.070-.080; see also RCW 11.40.100 (personal
    -4-
    No. 77697-5-1/5
    representative has legal authority to accept, reject, or compromise claims, even if
    "not due," if in the best interest of the estate); RCW 11.48.010 ("The personal
    representative shall collect all debts due the deceased and pay all debts as
    hereinafter provided."). Spahi has the legal right and duty under probate law to
    challenge the validity of any judgment entered against the decedent. See In re the
    Estate of Shea, 
    69 Wash. 2d 899
    , 901, 
    421 P.2d 356
    (1966)(administrator of estate