Lorraine Franulovich v. Lubjica Franulovich ( 2019 )
[…] variations in the decree meant the
    petition provided inadequate notice, violating the husband's due process rights.
    
    Id. Lorraine's monetary
    judgment, like those in Powell and Johnson, exceeded
    the relief she sought in her dissolution petition and is thus void.
    Lorraine relies on Allison v. Boondock's, Sundecker's & Greenthumb's, Inc.,
    
    36 Wash. App. 280
    , 
    673 P.2d 634
    (1983), to support the validity of the judgment but
    that reliance is misplaced. Allison was a personal injury case subject to the special
    pleading limitations of RCW 4.28.360.2 The holding of Allison cannot be extended
    to dissolution cases to which RCW 4.28.360 does not apply.
    any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement of the
    2 "In
    damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined." RCW 4.28.360.
    - 7-
    No. 77697-5-1/8
    Lorraine next argues the judgment should not be invalidated because her
    attorney mailed the proposed default judgment to Tony before the hearing, thus
    satisfying due process. But CR 5(a) precludes Lorraine from relying on service by