Personal Restraint Petition Of Larry Louis Anthony Davis ( 2015 )
[…] RCW
    10.73.090(3)(b). Therefore, Davis’ s petition must be dismissed as untimely unless he can show
    that (1) RCW 10.73.090(1) does not apply because his judgment and sentence is facially invalid
    or not rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction or that (2) each of his claims falls under one
    or more exception to the time bar enumerated in RCW 10.73.100. In re Pers. Restraint of
    Hankerson, 
    149 Wash. 2d 695
    , 702-03, 
    72 P.3d 703
    (2003).
    The State concedes that Davis’ s claims fall within RCW 10.73.100(5), which provision
    provides an exception to the time bar where “[ t]he sentence imposed was in excess of the court’ s
    jurisdiction.” However, “ jurisdiction” under RCW 10.73.100(5) means only traditional notions
    of personal and subject matter jurisdiction. In re Pers. Restraint of Vehlewald, 
    92 Wash. App. 197
    ,
    201-02, 
    963 P.2d 903
    (1998).
    In State v. Moen, 
    129 Wash. 2d 535
    , 545,