In re Marriage of Black,
188 Wash. 2d 114, 127,
392 P.3d 1041(2017) (quoting In re Marriage of Chandola,
180 Wash. 2d 632, 642,
327 P.3d 644(2014)). The trial court’s discretion is cabined by provisions in RCW 26.09. Chandola, 180 Wn.2d at 642,
327 P.3d 644(2014), (citing In re Marriage of Katare,
175 Wash. 2d 23, 35-36,
283 P.3d 546(2012)). Superior courts are required by statute to consider the limiting provisions of RCW 26.09.191 when determining residential provisions of a parenting plan. Katare, 175 Wn.2d at 35-36 (citing In re Marriage of Kovacs,
121 Wash. 2d 795, 801,
854 P.2d 629(1993)); RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) (“The child’s residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191.” (emphasis added)). We review the meaning of astatutedenovo. Statev.Wooten,
178 Wash. 2d 890, 895, 312 P.3d41 (2013) (citing Dept. of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC,
146 Wash. 2d 1, 9,
43 P.3d 4(2002)).