Antos argues that the court “violated” RCW 26.12.175(1)(b) when it permitted the trial to commence on August 14, 49 days after the parenting evaluation report was filed, despite his oral requests for a continuance. It does not appear that the cited statute applies to this case. RCW 26.12.175 permits courts to appoint a guardian ad litem and sets forth the duties of guardians ad litem. RCW 26.09.220 permits courts to order an investigation and report concerning parenting arrangements, appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to RCW26.12.175, or both. RCW26.09.220(3) requires the investigator appointed under that statute to “provide his or her report to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel at least ten days prior to the hearing unless a shorter time is ordered by the court for good cause shown.” Here, the trial court appointed Buie as a parenting evaluator, not as a guardian ad litem.