Child molestation in the second degree is a class B felony with a statutory maximum sentence of ten years. RCW 9A.44.086(2); RCW9A.20.021(l)(b). Felony sex offenders are also subject to community custody, supervised by the Department of Corrections. RCW 9.94A.701; RCW 9.94A.501(4). While RCW 9.94A.701 authorizes a 36-month term of community custody for Bruch's offense, the trial court properly reduced the term to four months so as not to exceed the statutory maximum sentence. See RCW 9.94A.701(9). Because Bruch is a sex offender, any early release time he earns on the confinement portion of his sentence must be converted to community custody. RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) ("A person who is eligible for earned early release as provided in this section and who will be supervised by the department... shall be transferred to community custody status in lieu of earned release time.") 9 No. 69272-1-1/10 Bruch relies on cases in which the trial court failed to reduce the term of community custody so as not to exceed the statutory maximum. State v. Boyd.
174 Wash. 2d 470, 275, P.3d 321 (2012); State v. Land.
172 Wash. App. 593,