State of Washington v. Scott Montgomery Nicholas ( 2014 )
[…] Nicholas also fails to observe that
    the courts in State v. Moore, State v. Brown, and State v. Wilson addressed only Nicholas'
    assignment of error. The appellant in Brown sought to distinguish his appeal on the same
    ground as Nicholas does here, but to no 
    avail. 130 Wash. App. at 770-71
    .
    Scott Nicholas contends the State violated two Washington constitutional
    provisions by employing the duty to convict jury instruction. Article I, section 21
    provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate." Article I, section 22
    provides: "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to have a speedy
    public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is charged to have
    been committed." Nicholas maintains that, based on these constitutional provisions, the
    word "duty" in the jury instruction unconstitutionally impinges upon ajury's inherent
    power to acquit. Meggyesy already addressed this argument. Nicholas cites no authority