State of Washington v. Scott Montgomery Nicholas ( 2014 )
[…] fact, nor comment thereon, but shall declare the law." CONST. art. IV, § 16. The judge
    must be permitted to instruct the jury on the law and to insist that the jury follow his or
    her instructions. United States v. Gaudin, 
    515 U.S. 506
    , 513,115 S. Ct. 2310,132 L. Ed.
    7
    No. 31218-6-III
    State v. Nicholas
    2d 444 (1995); Spar/v. United States, 
    156 U.S. 51
    , 105-06, 15 S. Ct. 273,
    39 L. Ed. 343
    (1895). Jurors swear an oath to faithfully apply the law. RCW 4.44.260 requires:
    When the jury has been selected, an oath or affirmation shall be
    administered to the jurors, in substance that they and each of them, will
    well, and truly try, the matter in issue between the plaintiff and defendant,
    and a true verdict give, according to the law and evidence as given them on
    the trial.
    (Emphasis added.) The use of the word "duty" is consistent with the oath requirement
    that the jury give a true verdict, and that it does so according to the law and evidence.
    Scott Nicholas contends an a9cused may have no right to a jury instruction stating