Dep Of S.b.l., Kevin Louch v. Dshs State Of Washington ( 2014 )
[…] Furthermore, although
    multiple remedial services are specifically listed in RCW 13.34.025(2)(a), the statute
    does not provide that visitation, on its own, is a remedial service.41 Additionally, reliance
    37 id at 791 (quoting In re Dependency of A.A.. 
    105 Wn. App. 604
    , 608-09, 
    20 P.3d 492
     (2001)).
    38 id at 792.
    39 ASFA states that "time-limited family reunification services" includes "[s]ervices
    and activities designed to facilitate access to and visitation of children by parents and
    siblings." 42 U.S.C. § 629a(a)(7)(B)(vii). While ASFA indicates that remedial services
    may include services and activities designed to facilitate visitation, it does not specifically
    include visitation as a remedial service.
    40RCW13.34.025(2)(d).
    41 "For purposes of this chapter, remedial services are those services defined in
    the federal adoption and safe families act as time-limited family reunification services.
    Remedial services include individual, group, and family counseling; substance abuse
    treatment services; mental health services; assistance to address domestic violence;
    services designed to provide temporary child care and therapeutic services for families;
    13
    No. 70624-1-1/14
    on RCW 13.34.025(2)(a) is not compelling because the concept of time-limited services,
    as defined in that statute, addresses a different purpose than remedial services for
    purposes of ICWA. Under ASFA, services are time-limited because federal law requires