State Of Washington v. Chad C. Whitney ( 2017 )
[…] When this court reviews the sufficiency of the evidence, it asks whether,
    viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of
    fact could have found the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State
    v. Joy. 
    121 Wash. 2d 333
    , 338-39, 
    851 P.2d 654
    (1993). All reasonable inferences
    from the evidence are drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly
    against the defendant. State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wash. 2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
    (1992).
    No. 73953-1-1/3
    RCW 9A.76.170(1) defines the crime of bail jumping:
    Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail
    with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal
    appearance before any court of this state, or of the requirement to
    report to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who fails
    to appear or who fails to surrender for service of sentence as
    required is guilty of bail jumping.
    Washington courts have drawn three discrete elements from this definition: "the
    defendant: (1) was held for, charged with, or convicted of a particular crime; (2)
    was released by court order or admitted to bail with the requirement of a