State of Washington v. Matthew Simon Garoutte ( 2016 )
[…] Mr. Garoutte
    contends that the relationships ofjuror 8 and juror 9 to individuals involved in the trial
    indicate "bias" that he was unable to explore. Br. of Appellant at 11.
    Both the United States and Washington State Constitutions provide a right to trial
    by an impartial jury, which "requires a trial by an unbiased and unprejudiced jury, free of
    disqualifying jury misconduct." State v. Boiko, 
    138 Wash. App. 256
    , 260, 
    156 P.3d 934
    (2007); U.S. CONST. amend. VI; CONST. art. I, § 21. RCW 2.36.110 provides:
    It shall be the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any juror,
    who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by
    reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention or any physical or mental
    defect or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and
    efficient jury service.
    CrR 6.5 states, "If at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found
    unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged." RCW 2.36.110
    and CrR 6.5 impose on the trial court a continuing obligation to excuse any juror who is