State v. Sims ( 1992 )
[…] Hence, the blows, as well as Sims' choking of Eddy and his threats to break her neck, were gratuitous and distinguished this assault from a typical assault committed during a burglary. We therefore conclude that the record before the sentencing court supported its finding that Sims' assault of Eddy was perpetrated with deliberate cruelty.

    Affirmed.

    GROSSE, C.J., and COLEMAN, J., concur.

    Review denied at 120 Wash. 2d 1028 (1993).

    NOTES

    [1] This is the name the appellant uses in signing documents.

    [2] Under RCW 9A.52.020, "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling ..., the actor ... (b) assaults any person therein." (Italics ours.)