State v. Sims ( 1992 )
[…] [3] Prior to reaching his decision, the sentencing judge stated: "I do believe, on the basis and the information that's been supplied to me, that this is an elderly lady who was preyed upon by this defendant and that she is uniquely vulnerable because of her age. And I am further of the opinion that the defendant was deliberately and unnecessarily cruel to her. There was absolutely no reason for him to engage in the physical contact with this lady that he engaged in. It was simply a deliberate act that I think was probably done simply for his own gratification."

    [4] RCW 2.28.030 provides, in pertinent part, that:

    "A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a judge in a court of justice. Such officer shall not act as such in a court of which he is a member in any of the following cases:

    "....

    "(2) When he was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision."

    [5] Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, the information to which a sentencing court may look in determining a sentence includes statements by counsel. See RCW 9.94A.370(2); State v. Handley, 115 Wash. 2d 275, 282-83, 796 P.2d 1266 (1990); State v.