Allan Margitan v. Spokane Regional Health District ( 2016 )
[…] The
    superior court was correct to disallow the letter as evidence.
    As a general proposition, the superior court limits its review to the record before
    the administrative agency. Cornelius v. Dep't 
    ofEcology, 182 Wash. 2d at 585
    (2015);
    Ryan v. Dep't ofSoc. & Health 
    Servs., 171 Wash. App. at 465
    (2012). New evidence is
    admissible on judicial review only in "highly limited circumstances." Motley-Motley,
    Inc. v. Pollution Control Hr 'gs Ed., 
    127 Wash. App. 62
    , 76, 
    110 P.3d 812
    (2005). RCW
    34.05.562 reads:
    New evidence taken by court or agency.
    (1) The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in
    the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the
    agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed
    issues regarding:
    (a) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for
    disqualification of those taking the agency action;
    (b) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process; or
    (c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or other
    proceedings not required to be determined on the agency record.
    15
    No. 32907-1-III
    Margitan v. Spokane Reg 'I Health Dist.
    Allan Margitan provides no support, let alone argument, that he satisfies any of the three
    conditions to receiving new evidence.
    Allan Margitan wanted the superior court to review his letter in order to buttress