Allan Margitan v. Spokane Regional Health District ( 2016 )
[…] each stage of appeal of a land use decision is entitled to an award of attorney fees. We
    question whether Allan Margitan appealed a land use decision. Nevertheless, we need
    not resolve this question. A government entity is only entitled to the award if the appeals
    are decided on the merits. Durlandv. San Juan County, 
    182 Wash. 2d 55
    , 78, 
    340 P.3d 191
    (2014). The superior court and this court have dismissed the appeal on procedural
    grounds, namely standing.
    Mark and Jennifer Hanna request attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.350. "[A]
    court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action
    fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, unless the court finds that
    the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award
    unjust." RCW 4.84.350(1) (emphasis added). Here, the agency action was substantially
    justified, and thus the Hannas are not entitled to fees under the statute.
    [
    24
    II
    I
    No. 32907-1-111
    Margitan v. Spokane Reg 'I Health Dist.
    CONCLUSION