Philip D. Burgess And Linda L. Burgess, Res. v. Rowena Crossan, App. , 189 Wash. App. 97 ( 2015 )
[…] circumstance.
    Ms. Crossan next argues that the trial court exceeded its authority when it
    forfeited the Crossans' leasehold interest.       She contends that the statute
    governing leasehold forfeiture, RCW 59.12.170, provides this remedy only for
    unlawful detainer based on nonpayment of rent or breach of a lease condition
    and does not authorize forfeiture for nuisance under RCW 59.12.030(5). But Ms.
    Crossan does not describe, and we cannot conceive, any scenario where
    restoration of possession to the landlord could logically occur without forfeiture.
    RCW 59.12.170 provides in pertinent part, "[l]f the proceeding be for
    unlawful detainer after neglect or failure to perform any condition or covenant of a
    lease or agreement under which the property is held, or after default in the
    payment of rent, the judgment shall also declare the forfeiture of the lease,
    agreement, or tenancy."
    An appellate court construes a statute to give meaning to legislative
    intent.14 A court finds the plain meaning of statutory language by looking at the
    "the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, the context of the statute in