Terri Block v. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, Block argues that TEDRA's tolling exemption does
    not apply to her case.
    But the exemption—RCW 11.96A.070(4)—tolls "any other applicable
    statute of limitations."33 This plain language does not limit its application to
    statutes of limitation contained in TEDRA. Instead, if "any matter" is disputed
    33RCW11.96A.070(4).
    13
    No. 71742-1-1/14
    under TEDRA, the tolling exception applies to any applicable statute of
    limitations.
    Third, Block argues that Sarah was not represented during a probate or
    dispute resolution proceeding, thus RCW 11.96A.070(4) does not apply. But
    RCW 11.96A.070(4) applies to "individual[s] who had a guardian ad litem, limited
    or general guardian of the estate, or a special representative to represent the
    person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding."34 Because
    there is no comma after "special representative," the phrase "to represent the
    person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding" modifies only that
    term.35 Thus, the tolling exception applies whenever an individual is represented