Terri Block v. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc ( 2015 )
[…] person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding."34 Because
    there is no comma after "special representative," the phrase "to represent the
    person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding" modifies only that
    term.35 Thus, the tolling exception applies whenever an individual is represented
    by a guardian ad litem or a general guardian—it is not necessary that the
    guardian represent the individual in a probate or dispute resolution proceeding.
    Block also argues that if TEDRA prevents the tolling of her claims under
    RCW 4.16.190, then it is unconstitutional. She is mistaken.
    Block argues that not tolling her claims would be unconstitutional under
    article I, section 12 of the Washington constitution. That section prohibits
    granting "any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal,
    privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to
    34 jd, (emphasis added).
    35 
    Id.
    14
    No. 71742-1-1/15
    all citizens, or corporations."36 To support this claim, she relies on Schroeder v.
    Weiqhall.37
    In that case, the supreme court held that an exception to RCW4.16.190's
    tolling was unconstitutional.