Terri Block v. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc ( 2015 )
[…] But if the claims did not fall under
    TEDRA, her claims were tolled, and she timely filed this action, regardless
    of the statute of limitations. Thus, the dispositive question is whether this
    matter falls under TEDRA.
    28 Young v. Key Pharmaceuticals. Inc.. 
    112 Wn.2d 216
    , 220, 770 P.2d. 182
    (1989).
    29 RCW 11.96A.070(4) (emphasis added).
    11
    No. 71742-1-1/12
    The purpose of TEDRA "is to set forth generally applicable statutory
    provisions for the resolution of disputes and other matters involving trusts
    and estates."30
    RCW 11.96A.030(2) states that under TEDRA, "'Matter' includes
    any issue, question, or dispute involving: . . . (c) The determination of any
    question arising in the administration of an estate or trust." This court has
    held that "[t]he plain words of this definition of 'matter' make clear the
    broad scope of this term."31
    Here, we note that Block's complaint cites TEDRA. She expressly
    alleges that subject matter jurisdiction exists "under the statutes . . .