Terri Block v. The Law Offices Of Ben F. Barcus & Associates, Pllc ( 2015 )
[…] fees under quantum meruit."17 This claim is dependent upon the voiding of the
    fee agreement under the Block's first claim. Block alleges that "[w]ith the voiding
    of the Barcus contingency fee agreement, Barcus' remedy for compensation is
    under the doctrine of quantum meruit."18 Because Block's first claim is time-
    barred, we need not address her request for a determination of reasonable
    attorney fees.
    Additionally, to the extent that Block challenges the reasonableness of
    Barcus's fees, RCW 4.24.005 bars her claim.
    Under RCW 4.24.005, a party has 45 days to challenge the
    reasonableness of attorney fees in a tort case. That statute reads: "Any party
    charged with the payment of attorney's fees in any tort action may petition the
    court not later than forty-five days of receipt of a final billing or accounting for a
    determination of the reasonableness of that party's attorneys' fees."19 This court
    17 Clerk's Papers at 13.
    18 id,
    19 RCW 4.24.005.
    No. 71742-1-1/8
    has held that this statute functions as a 45 day statute of limitations on claims
    that an attorney charged an unreasonable fee.20