In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S. ( 2017 )
[…] notary public or other officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments.
    (j) Presumptions Created by Law. Any signature, document, or
    other matter declared by any law of the United States or of this state to be
    presumptively or prima facie genuine or authentic.
    ER 902. Assuming subsections (d) and (h) apply to police reports, CPS reports, and
    educational plans, none of the reports were certified. Betty Bartholomew does not argue
    that subsection (j) applies for these reports.
    Betty Bartholomew faults the trial court for not following RCW 26.10.135, which
    directs the court to review background information before granting a custody order in a
    nonparental custody case. The statute reads:
    Custody orders-Background information to be consulted.
    ( 1) Before granting any order regarding the custody of a child under
    this chapter, the court shall consult the judicial information system, if
    available, to determine the existence of any information and proceedings
    that are relevant to the placement of the child.
    (2) Before entering a final order, the court shall:
    (a) Direct the department of social and health services to release
    information as provided under RCW 13.50.100; and
    (b) Require the petitioner to provide the results of an examination of
    state and national criminal identification data provided by the Washington
    state patrol criminal identification system as described in chapter 43.43
    RCW for the petitioner and adult members of the petitioner's household.
    RCW 26.10.135. We refuse to address this contention since Bartholomew did not raise
    the statute before the trial court. Also, the statute requires the court's perusal of
    information before entering an order of custody, not before dismissing the case for lack
    of evidence.