In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S. ( 2017 )
[…] , 785, 
    275 P.3d 339
     (2012). We find that Bartholomew has forwarded
    some debatable arguments, particularly since the law surrounding nonparental custody
    claims is unsettled.
    Richard Starr also seeks attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.10.080. RAP
    18.l(a) allows this court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs if applicable law
    grants the party the right to recover them. RAP 18.1 (c), however, demands that, if the
    underlying statute requires consideration of financial resources, the requesting party must
    file an affidavit of financial need. RCW 26.10.080 requires a consideration of financial
    34
    No. 33652-2-111
    In re Custody ofS.S. and L.S.
    resources and provides that "[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion,
    order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and
    attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." If the requesting party fails to file an
    affidavit of need as required by RAP 18.l(c), this court has refused to award attorney
    fees. In re the Marriage ofHolmes, 
    128 Wn. App. 727
    , 742, 
    117 P.3d 370
     (2005).