In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S. ( 2017 )
[…] lacked standing to seek nonparental custody, Betty Bartholomew failed to comply with
    the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. ch. 21, and the trial court erred in failing to
    award him fees and costs. Starr filed no cross appeal.
    Issue 1: Should the trial court have refused to entertain a summary judgment
    motion because the court had already entered a finding of adequate cause?
    Answer 1: We refuse to address this issue because, in response to the summary
    judgment motion, Betty Bartholomew never argued this point.
    Under RCW 26.10.030, a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if
    the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that
    neither parent is a suitable custodian." Upon filing a petition, the third party must submit
    affidavits and obtain a court order of adequate cause before proceeding further with the           I
    action. RCW 26.10.032. In other words, a court adjudicating a nonparental custody