In re the Custody of: S.S. & L.S. ( 2017 )
[…] report to Richard Starr. Second, the record shows that the trial court considered the
    investigator's report. He reviewed it before ruling.
    Issue 5: Whether the trial court erred when granting summary judgment to
    Richard Starr?
    Answer 5: No.
    The trial court dismissed, on summary judgment, Betty Bartholomew's petition for
    nonparental custody of Steven and Leander Starr. Therefore, we must explore what proof
    one needs in order to gain custody of a child under the nonparental custody act.
    Under RCW 26.10.030, a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if
    the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that
    neither parent is a suitable custodian." One of the key provisions of the nonparental
    custody act is RCW 26.10.100. This section reads:
    The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
    interests of the child.
    This standard interferes in a parent's constitutional right to the care, custody and