J. H. v. W. B. ( 2014 )
[…] already heard and what the Court made ruling on." CP at 118. A motion by Ms. Hall for
    reconsideration was denied.
    Judge Plese's written order denying the motion for change ofjudge was entered
    thereafter and included findings that (1) the petition was not a new proceeding, and (2)
    that the court had retained jurisdiction over the parenting plan and Ms. Hall had not
    attempted to appeal the retention ofjurisdiction. Ms. Hall appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Motions to change judges are governed by RCW 4.12.040 and RCW 4.12.050. 2
    RCW 4.12.040(1) provides that "[n]o judge ... shall sit to hear or try any action or
    proceeding when it shall be established ... that said judge is prejudiced" against any
    party or their interest. Under these statutes, "[a] party in a superior court proceeding is
    entitled to one change ofjudge upon timely filing an affidavit of prejudice." In re
    Marriage o/Tye, 
    121 Wn. App. 817
    , 820,