J. H. v. W. B. ( 2014 )
[…] , 820, 
    90 P.3d 1145
     (2004). An affidavit of prejudice
    2 A second basis on which to disqualify a judge who a party believes is biased is
    the appearance of fairness doctrine, which prevents "a biased or potentially interested
    judge from ruling on a case," but requires a showing of actual prejudice. In re Marriage
    a/Meredith, 
    148 Wn. App. 887
    , 903, 
    201 P.3d 1056
     (2009). Ms. Hall makes an
    alternative argument for disqualification of Judge Plese based on the appearance of
    fairness doctrine, but given our decision on Ms. Ha11's right under RCW 4.12.050, we do
    not address it.
    5
    No. 31322-1-111
    In re Hall and Brouillet
    is timely if it is called to the court's attention "before the judge presiding has made any
    order or ruling involving discretion." RCW 4.12.050(1); 14 KARL B. TEGLAND,
    WASHINGTON PRACTICE: CIVIL PROCEDURE § 10:9 (2d ed. 2009).
    It is undisputed that Ms. Hall filed her motion and affidavit of prejudice before
    Judge Plese took any action on the petition for modification. The only issues are whether