J. H. v. W. B. ( 2014 )
[…] which it had held that in an action to modify the custody of a child, the petitioner was
    entitled to a change ofjudge upon filing an affidavit of prejudice because the requested
    modification was not "a proceeding ancillary to the divorce action or in aid of the
    enforcement of the final decree rendered therein," but a proceeding to "determine new
    rights arising out of new facts occurring since the rendering of that decree." 
    95 Wash. 647
    , 653, 
    164 P. 198
     (1917). Accordingly, it held that it is "a 'proceeding' within the
    meaning of Rem. Code, § 209-1,"3 and that the petitioner, having made his application
    3 The prior version of the statute contained in the Remington Code was essentially
    identical to that of the current RCW 4.12.040 See REM. 1915 CODE § 209-1 ("No judge
    of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or
    proceeding when it shall be established, as hereinafter provided, that such judge is
    prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing
    in such cause.").
    7
    No. 31322-1-111
    In re Hall and Brouillet
    for change ofjudge as required by the statute, was entitled to such change "as a matter of
    right." Id.
    We understand that Mr. Brouillet and Judge Plese view Mauerman as
    distinguishable.