State Of Washington v. Mahdi Elisah Sharrieff ( 2015 )
[…] However, the judgment and sentence incorrectly stated the
    offender score as 9.
    Sharrieff appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    A.      COMMENT ON RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT
    Sharrieff argues that Officer Henson' s testimony was a direct comment on Sharrieff s
    right to remain silent and therefore violated his right against self-incrimination. We disagree.
    1.    Legal Principles
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution               states   that "[   n] o person ..:   shall
    be   compelled   in any   criminal case   to be   a witness against   himself" Article I, section 9 of the
    Washington State Constitution       states   that "[   n] o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
    give evidence against      himself." Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from
    self-incrimination, including the right to silence. State v. Knapp, 
    148 Wash. App. 414
    , 420, 
    199 P.3d 505
    ( 2009).   We liberally construe a defendant' s constitutional right to remain silent. See