Wedbush Securities, Inc. v. City Of Seattle ( 2015 )
[…] personal property allocate the income to the jurisdiction where delivery takes
    place.
    Wedbush does not dispute that the two-factor formula is applicable to it.
    Rather, Wedbush claims that the City misconstrued its ordinance as requiring itto
    2 SMC 5.55.140(B) provides:
    The Director's assessment or refund denial shall be regarded as prima facie
    correct, and the person shall have the burden to prove that the tax assessed or
    paid by him is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct
    amount of tax.
    3The City adopted RCW 35.102.130 in SMC 5.45.081.
    No. 71932-7-1/4
    report all income no matter where the customer resides. RCW 35.102.130(3)(b)4
    provides:
    The service income factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the
    total service income of the taxpayer in the city during the tax period,
    and the denominator of which is the total service income of the
    taxpayer everywhere during the tax period. Service income is in the
    city if:
    (i) The customer location is in the city; or
    (ii) The income-producing activity is performed in more than
    one location and a greater proportion of the service-income-
    producing activity is performed in the city than in any other location,
    based on costs of performance, and the taxpayer is not taxable at
    the customer location; or
    (iii) The service-income-producing activity is performed within
    the city, and the taxpayer is not taxable in the customer location.
    Since 2008, as posted on its web site, the City has interpreted "customer
    location" as the place where the majority of physical contacts with a customer
    occur.5 In accord with that interpretation, there is no customer location because