State Of Washington, Resp. v. Michael Goss, App. , 189 Wash. App. 571 ( 2015 )
[…] its discretion in permitting the amendment.
    No. 72409-6-1 / 5
    Essential Elements
    We review the adequacy of a charging document de novo.                 State v.
    Johnson. 
    180 Wash. 2d 295
    , 300, 
    325 P.3d 135
    (2014). Goss contends that the
    second amended information charging him with second degree child molestation
    is constitutionally deficient because it only alleged that E.F. was less than 14 years
    old at the time of the crime and did not include the allegation that E.F. was at least
    12 years old as stated in the statute.
    RCW 9A.44.086(1) provides:
    A person is guilty ofchild molestation in the second degree when the
    person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of
    eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve
    years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the
    perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than
    the victim.
    The second amended information alleged:
    That the defendant Michael Ray Goss in King County,
    Washington, during an intervening period of time between
    September 25, 2010 and September 25, 2012, being at least 36
    months older than ENF (DOB 9/25/98), had sexual contact for the