State of Washington v. Vincent L. Fowler ( 2015 )
[…] prejudice. 
    Lane, 125 Wash. 2d at 838-39
    .
    First, Mr. Fowler contends jury instruction 8 contained a judicial comment on the
    evidence. Instruction 8 states: "In order to convict a person of Child Molestation in the
    First Degree and/or Rape of a Child in the First Degree it is not necessary that the
    testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 45.
    Instructions accurately stating the applicable law are not comments on the evidence.
    State v. Zimmerman, 
    130 Wash. App. 170
    , 180-81,121 P.3d 1216 (2005). RCW
    9A.44.020(1) provides "[i]n order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter
    it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated." See
    also RCW 9A.44.073 (defining rape of a child in the first degree); RCW 9A.44.083
    (defining child molestation in the first degree).
    Similar non-corroboration instructions have been upheld. In State v. Malone, 
    20 Wash. App. 712
    , 714-15, 
    582 P.2d 883