State of Washington v. Benjamin E. Garfield ( 2015 )
[…] of a stolen firearm in violation of RCW 9A.S6.31 0, a class B felony. During closing
    argument, the State pointed to Benjamin Garfield's inconsistent statements regarding the
    review of the Eddy Stone rifle by the game warden and Garfield's inability to identity the
    year he purchased the gun. In his closing statement, Garfield explained that the events
    occurred years before and his misremembering of details is not evidence that he knew the
    gun was stolen.
    The jury found Benjamin Garfield guilty.
    LA W AND ANALYSIS
    RCW 9A.S6.310, under which the State charged Benjamin Garfield, reads, in
    relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he or she
    possesses, carries, delivers, sells, or is in control of a stolen firearm.
    (4) The definition of "possessing stolen property" and the defense
    allowed against the prosecution for possessing stolen property under RCW
    9A.S6.140 shall apply to the crime of possessing a stolen firearm.
    RCW 9A.S6.l40 provides, in tum: