State Of Washington v. Benjamin I. Roy ( 2015 )
[…] light. The reference to the warrant neither necessarily implied that Roy engaged
    in other misconduct nor suggested that the court that issued the warrant made
    any determination of guilt. Roy fails to establish unfair prejudicial error.
    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    Roy claims insufficient evidence supports his conviction because the State
    failed to establish that he committed robbery against a financial institution. We
    again disagree.
    1 State v. Benn. 
    161 Wn.2d 256
    , 268, 
    165 P.3d 1232
     (2007).
    5
    No. 70720-5-1/6
    Under RCW 9A.56.200(1)(b), a person commits first degree robbery when
    "[h]e or she commits a robbery within and against a financial institution as
    defined in RCW 7.88.010 or 35.38.060." RCW 7.88.010(6) defines a "financial
    institution" as "a bank, trust company, mutual savings bank, savings and loan
    association, or credit union authorized by federal or state law to accept deposits
    in this state." In accordance with these statutes, the instructions informed the