Brian Mckinley v. Ching-chih Ma Aka Jason Ma, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] reverse the trial court's award of fees and costs related to the waste statute and vacate
    the November 5, 2013 (attorney fees and costs) judgment and order. Although
    McKinley is entitled to attorney fees and costs as the prevailing party under the adverse
    possession statute, it is premature to award those fees and costs until the trial court
    proceedings are concluded on remand. The trial court's detailed findings of fact and
    conclusions of law related to the fees and costs awarded here demonstrate the
    complexity of these interrelated claims.
    9 RCW 7.28.083(3) provides:
    "The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse
    possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. The
    court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the
    prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is
    equitable and just."
    -13-
    71102-4-1/14
    CONCLUSION
    For the reasons discussed above, we reverse the summary judgment order
    granting McKinley's waste statute claim and remand for further proceedings consistent
    with this opinion.