State of Washington v. Robert Alan Gabriel ( 2015 )
[…] The State
    relies solely upon CrR 7.8(b){4).
    Superior court criminal rule (CrR) 7.8(b)(4) provides for relief from void
    judgments. "A void judgment is one entered by a court 'which lacks the inherent power
    to make or enter the particular order involved.'" State v. Reanier, 
    157 Wash. App. 194
    ,
    200-01,237 P.3d 299 (2010) (quoting State v. Zavala-Reynoso, 
    127 Wash. App. 119
    , 122,
    
    110 P.3d 827
    (2005). In other words, the sentencing court must have inherent authority
    to enter an order for the order to be valid. RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a) authorizes sentencing
    3
    No. 32077-4-111
    State v. Gabriel
    courts to discharge an offender solely "[w]hen an offender has completed all
    requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations," upon
    proper notification of requirements completion. The erroneous discharge order
    negatively affected the restitution order required by the judgment and sentence. Under
    these circumstances CrR 7.8(b)(4) was used appropriately to effectuate the judgment
    and sentence.