State of Washington v. Robert Alan Gabriel ( 2015 )
[…] negatively affected the restitution order required by the judgment and sentence. Under
    these circumstances CrR 7.8(b)(4) was used appropriately to effectuate the judgment
    and sentence.
    Because Mr. Gabriel had not yet satisfied his sentence, the court lacked authority
    to enter a discharge order. As such, the order was "void" upon entry. Reanier, 157 Wn.
    App. at 200-01. Mr. Gabriel asks whether the motion to vacate on this basis was timely.
    The time limit for a motion to vacate under CrR 7.8(b)(4) is a "reasonable time," subject
    to RCW 10.73.090(1). RCW 10.73.090(1) provides, "No petition or motion for collateral
    attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year
    after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and
    was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) Significantly,
    Mr. Gabriel does not contest his initial obligation to pay restitution in the judgment and
    sentence and solely contests the later order withdrawing his discharge.
    The discharge order was entered on May 3, 2012. Because the restitution