Ana Zavala v. Twin City Foods ( 2015 )
[…] The Industrial Insurance Act (Act), Title 51 RCW, was the result of a compromise
    between employers and workers. In exchange for limited liability the employer would
    pay on some claims for which there had been no common law liability. The worker gave
    up common law remedies and would receive less, in most cases, than he would have
    received had he won in court in a civil action, and in exchange would be sure of receiving
    that lesser amount without having to fight for it. Dennis v. Dep't ofLabor & Indus., 
    109 Wash. 2d 467
    , 470, 
    745 P.2d 1295
    (1987).
    RCW 51.04.010 embodies these principles, and declares, among other things, that
    "sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and
    dependents is hereby provided [by the Act] regardless of questions of fault and to the
    exclusion of every other remedy." To this end, the guiding principle in construing
    21
    No. 31854-1-II1
    Zavala v. Twin City Foods
    provisions of the Industrial Insurance Act is that the Act is remedial in nature and is to be
    liberally construed in order to achieve its purpose of providing compensation to all