State Of Washington v. P.e.t., D.o.b. 03/29/93 ( 2015 )
[…] due process does not require the State to assume the burden of proving that a
    defendant is competent to stand trial.13
    10 Appellant's Opening Brief at 3-8.
    11 Medina v. California. 
    505 U.S. 437
    , 439, 
    112 S. Ct. 2572
    , 
    120 L. Ed. 2d 353
     (1992); Pate v. Robinson. 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 378, 
    86 S. Ct. 836
    , 15 L Ed. 2d 815
    (1966)).
    12 Pate, 
    383 U.S. at 378
    .
    13 Medina. 
    505 U.S. at 449
    .
    No. 68068-4-1/5
    In Washington, there is additional statutory protection.14 RCW 10.77.050
    provides that "[n]o incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for
    the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues."
    A person is incompetent under the statute if he or she "lacks the capacity
    to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his
    or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect."15