City of Spokane v. Spokane County ( 2016 )
[…] Both Tekoa and Ide,
    in dicta, imply that an exemption based on low income is reasonable and proper.
    I recognize that Town of Tekoa v. Reilly concerns a full exemption, not a reduction
    in property value for purposes of assessing taxes. Nevertheless, I find this distinction
    unimportant in distinguishing Town of Tekoa. If a city may impart a full exemption to
    low income property owners, the city should enjoy the power to convey a partial
    exemption. A partial exemption is less harmful to other taxpayers.
    The City of Spokane relies on RCW 35A.11.020, which reads, in pertinent part:
    Within constitutional limitations, legislative bodies of code cities
    shall have within their territorial limits all powers of taxation for local
    purposes ....
    I agree with Spokane County that the statute helps the city none since the statute only
    allows taxation consistent with constitutional restrictions, and, even without the statutory
    11
    No. 33622-1-III; 33623-9-III
    City ofSpokane v. Spokane County (dissenting)