City of Spokane v. Spokane County ( 2016 )
[…] does not expressly supersede section 9, the section that permits the legislature to vest
    corporate authorities with the power to assess and tax local improvements. Unless section
    10 can be construed as impliedly superseding section 9's uniformity requirement,
    municipal corporations have no authority to impose nonuniform property taxes.
    The City argues section 10 grants the legislature authority to confer on municipal
    corporations the exemption expressed in that section. The City does not cite any authority
    for its argument. In fact, section 10 contradicts the City's argument. Section 10 states
    "[t]he legislature shall have the power ... to grant to retired property owners relief from
    the property tax on the real property occupied as a residence by those owners."
    (Emphasis added.) This clear language is not susceptible to allowing the legislature to
    "confer" section lO's authority on municipal corporations.
    Finally, the City argues that the legislature, by enacting RCW 35A. l l .020, gave