Whatcom County v. Eric Hirst ( 2015 )
[…] Specifically, the County contends that the Board's conclusion is
    based on an unlawful procedure. The County also contends that the Board's
    conclusion is based on an erroneous interpretation and application of the law and
    is not supported by substantial evidence.
    Unlawful Procedure
    The County argues that the Board's conclusion is based on unlawful
    procedure because it took official notice of two documents in a manner
    inconsistent with its own rules. We agree.
    100 
    Swinomish. 178 Wash. 2d at 577
    .
    30
    No. 70796-5-1 (consolidated with Nos. 72132-1-1 and 70896-1-l)/31
    RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) provides for relief from an agency order if the court
    determines that the agency "has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision
    making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed procedure." This court
    reviews de novo a claim under this subsection.101
    Additionally, RCW 34.05.570(h) provides for relief from an agency order if
    the court determines that the order "is inconsistent with a rule of the agency
    unless the agency explains the inconsistency by stating facts and reasons to
    demonstrate a rational basis for inconsistency."
    WAC 242-03-630, which was promulgated by the Board, provides that the
    board or presiding officer may officially notice matters of law, including
    Washington state law. The "Washington state law" category includes, among