Whatcom County v. Eric Hirst ( 2015 )
[…] We agree.
    Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), courts "'accord deference to an agency
    interpretation of the law where the agency has specialized expertise in dealing
    with such issues, but [courts] are not bound by an agency's interpretation of a
    statute.'"24
    GMA Provisions
    RCW 36.70A.020 states goals to guide the development and adoption of
    comprehensive plans and development regulations. One of the stated goals is to
    "[p]rotect the environment and enhance the state's high quality of life, including
    air and water quality, and the availability of water."25
    RCW 36.70A.070 sets forth mandatory elements of a comprehensive plan.
    It states that "[c]ounties shall include a rural element."26 It further states that the
    rural element "shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect
    the rural character of the area, as established by the county, by ... [protecting ..
    24 Utter v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 
    140 Wash. App. 293
    , 300, 
    165 P.3d 399
    (2007) (quoting City of Redmond v. Cent. Puqet Sound Growth Mqmt. Hr'qs
    Bd., 
    136 Wash. 2d 38
    , 46, 
    959 P.2d 1091
    (1998)).
    25RCW36.70A.020(10).