Whatcom County v. Eric Hirst ( 2015 )
[…] new regulations inadequate. To the extent that the Board implicitly concluded
    that the County has a duty to "enhance" water quality rather than "protect" it, we
    agree.
    RCW 34.05.570(3)(d) provides that the court shall grant relief from an
    agency order if it determines that the agency has erroneously interpreted or
    applied the law. A court reviews de novo a claim brought under this
    subsection.121
    Under the GMA, the County is required to include measures to protect
    water quality. RCW 36.70A.070(1) states, 'The land use element shall provide
    for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public
    water supplies."122 RCW 36.70A.070(5)(c)(iv) states, "Counties shall include a
    rural element," which "shall include measures that apply to rural development
    and protect the rural character of the area ... by .. . [protecting... surface
    water and groundwater resources ... ."123 Rural character "refers to the
    patterns of land use and development established by a county in the rural
    element of its comprehensive plan" that, among other things, "are consistent with