Whatcom County v. Eric Hirst ( 2015 )
[…] 141 Kittitas 
    County. 172 Wash. 2d at 154
    .
    142 Quadrant 
    Corp.. 154 Wash. 2d at 238
    .
    143 Town of 
    Woodwav. 180 Wash. 2d at 174
    (emphasis added).
    144 id
    42
    No. 70796-5-1 (consolidated with Nos. 72132-1-1 and 70896-1-l)/43
    plan or regulation represents a major violation of the GMA, the growth board has
    the option of determining that the plan or regulation is invalid."145 "'Upon a
    finding of invalidity, the underlying provision would be rendered void.'"146
    RCW 36.70A.302(1) sets out the legal standards to apply in deciding
    whether to make a determination of invalidity. It provides:
    (1) The Board may determine that part or all of a comprehensive
    plan or development regulations are invalid if the board:
    (a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an order of
    remand under RCW 36.70A.300;
    (b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported by findings
    of fact and conclusions of law, that the continued validity of part or
    parts of the plan or regulation would substantially interfere with the
    fulfillment of the goals of this chapter; and
    (c) Specifies in the final order the particular part or parts of the plan
    or regulation that are determined to be invalid, and the reasons for
    their invalidity.11471
    Here, the Board denied Hirst's request for a finding of invalidity. It did so
    after determining that the ordinance failed to comply with the GMA.
    As the use of the word "may" necessarily implies, this decision is a matter