State Of Washington v. Michael Phillips ( 2015 )
[…] was 10 to 13.3 years in prison. Phillips was sentenced to an exceptional
    sentence of 25 years based on the jury's predatory offense finding.
    On appeal, Phillips contends that the predatory offense statute, RCW
    9.94A.836, is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to provide ascertainable
    standards to protect against arbitrary enforcement.
    We review determinations regarding the constitutionality of a statute de
    novo. State v. Watson. 
    160 Wash. 2d 1
    , 5, 
    154 P.3d 909
    (2007).
    RCW 9.94A.836 provides:
    (1) In a prosecution for rape of a child in the first degree, rape of a
    child in the second degree, or child molestation in the first degree,
    the prosecuting attorney shall file a special allegation that the
    offense was predatory whenever sufficient admissible evidence
    exists, which, when considered with the most plausible, reasonably
    foreseeable defense that could be raised under the evidence,
    would justify a finding by a reasonable and objective fact finder that
    the offense was predatory, unless the prosecuting attorney
    determines, after consulting with a victim, that filing a special
    allegation under this section is likely to interfere with the ability to
    obtain a conviction.
    (2) Once a special allegation has been made under this
    section, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the offense was predatory. If a jury is had, the jury shall,
    if it finds the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to
    whether the offense was predatory. If no jury is had, the court shall
    make a finding of fact as to whether the offense was predatory.
    (3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw a special
    allegation filed under this section without the approval of the court
    through an order of dismissal of the allegation. The court may not
    dismiss the special allegation unless it finds that the order is