Swedish Health Services, App. v. Dept. Of Health Of The State Of Wa., Res. , 189 Wash. App. 911 ( 2015 )
[…] to decide whether the special circumstances advanced by Swedish merited
    62 id, at 758.
    63 Farmworker Rights Org.. Inc. v. Dep't of Health and Rehabilitative
    Servs., 
    430 So. 2d 1
    , 2 n.1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1983) (quoting Former Fla. Admin.
    Code 10-5.11(9) (1981)).
    15
    No. 72612-9-1/16
    issuance of a certificate of need. Swedish's arguments to the contrary are
    unpersuasive for the reasons we explained earlier in this opinion.
    Swedish also makes an argument based on the APA's standards for
    judicial review. Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(h), a reviewing court may grant relief if
    "[t]he order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency unless the agency explains
    the inconsistency by stating facts and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for
    inconsistency." Thus, Swedish argues that if an agency does "stat[e] facts and
    reasons to demonstrate a rational basis," it may issue an order that is
    inconsistent with its rules. Accordingly, the Department could have granted
    Swedish a certificate of need, despite the failure to meet the regulatory