Swedish Health Services, App. v. Dept. Of Health Of The State Of Wa., Res. , 189 Wash. App. 911 ( 2015 )
[…] case.
    6 King County Pub. Hosp. Dist. No. 
    2, 178 Wash. 2d at 372
    .
    7 Overlake Hosp. Ass'n v. Dep't of Health, 
    170 Wash. 2d 43
    , 56, 239 P.3d
    1095(2010).
    8 id at 51-52.
    9 
    Id. at 52.
    10 id,
    11 RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (f).
    No. 72612-9-1/5
    Erroneous Interpretation or Application of Law
    We first consider whether the Department erroneously interpreted or
    applied the law. We hold that the Department properly interpreted and applied
    the applicable law.
    Under RCW 70.38.128, the Department must promulgate "rules
    establishing criteria for the issuance of a certificate of need under this chapter for
    the performance of elective [PCIs] at hospitals that do not otherwise provide on-
    site cardiac surgery."
    To fulfill this statutory mandate, the Department promulgated WAC 246-
    310-700, which lists the standards a hospital must meet to obtain a certificate of
    need to perform elective PCIs. One such standard is WAC 246-310-720.
    Under that regulation: