State Of Washington v. David Haviland ( 2015 )
[…] when facing a felony charge. Haviland contends that jury waivers in felony cases violate article I,
    sections 21 and 22 of the Washington Constitution. 11
    Haviland is incorrect;            a   defendant      can waive      his   or   her   right   to a jury trial: "' The obligation
    of the state is to assure a trial by a jury of twelve in a criminal case, and not to insist that an accused,
    against   his   expressed    desire,        submit       his   cause   to   such a   jury. "'     State v. Stegall, 
    124 Wash. 2d 719
    ,
    11 Section 21 provides:
    TRIAL BY JURY.         The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the
    legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of
    record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record,
    and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested
    is given thereto.
    Section 22      provides,   in part:    "   RIGHTS OF THE ACCUSED. In criminal prosecutions the accused
    shall   have the   right   to appear and defend                in   person, or   by      counsel, ...     to have a speedy public trial
    by an impartial jury."
    15