In Re The Adoption Of: M.j.w. ( 2019 )
[…] a.      Adoption automatically terminates third party visitation
    The Miniums claim that the trial court concluded “that an adoption decree automatically
    terminates a third-party visitation order,” and they challenge that conclusion. Br. of Appellant at
    1. However, the trial court never concluded that an adoption decree would automatically terminate
    the third party visitation orders. The trial court’s first conclusion of law was, “Adoption of the
    child will terminate and divest everyone except the adoptive parents of legal rights to the child per
    RCW 26.33.260.” CP at 482. This conclusion was an accurate recitation of RCW 26.33.260(1),
    which states that “[t]he entry of a decree of adoption divests any parent or alleged father who is
    not married to the adoptive parent or who has not joined in the petition for adoption of all legal
    rights and obligations.” Thus, we hold that the Miniums’ challenge fails.
    b.      Adoption not in M.J.W.’s best interest
    The Miniums challenge the trial court’s conclusion that adoption was not in M.J.W.’s best
    interests. However, this conclusion was supported by the trial court’s unchallenged findings that