In Re The Adoption Of: M.j.w. ( 2019 )
[…] reasons to deny the adoption petition. And they provide no support for their accusation that such
    ruling was intended to deprive M.J.W. of a permanent home.
    Also, contrary to the Miniums’ argument, adoption would have posed a grave risk to the
    status quo established under the 2014 residential schedule, as the trial court concluded. The entry
    of an adoption decree “divests any parent or alleged father who is not married to the adoptive
    parent . . . of all legal rights and obligations in respect to the adoptee.” RCW 26.33.260(1). Upon
    entry of an adoption decree, “[t]he adoptee shall be, to all intents and purposes, and for all legal
    incidents, the child, legal heir, and lawful issue of the adoptive parent . . . and subject to all the
    obligations of a natural child of the adoptive parent.” RCW 26.33.260(1). “[A] grandparent has
    no standing to petition for visitation rights subsequent to adoption of the grandchild by others,
    whether strangers or relatives.” In re Custody of B.S.Z.-S., 
    74 Wn. App. 727
    , 729, 
    875 P.2d 693