In Re The Adoption Of: M.j.w. ( 2019 )
[…] technical one that the trial court is left without power to conduct evidentiary
    hearings to procure significant evidence or facts before granting or denying an
    adoption petition, and to allow the intervention of appropriate and interested parties.
    
    Id.
     “The guiding principle behind the adoption process is to determine what is in the best interest
    of the child.” 
    Id. at 417
    . And in conducting a hearing under Chapter 26.33, “[t]he court may
    require the presence of witnesses deemed necessary to the disposition of the petition.” RCW
    26.33.060.
    6
    RCW 26.33.140(2) provides that “[a]ny person who is legally competent and who is eighteen
    years of age or older may be an adoptive parent.”
    11
    No. 50758-7-II
    Here, the Miniums and Patti had entered into an agreed residential schedule regarding
    M.J.W. in 2010, when he was two years old. The residential schedule provided for frequent,
    regular visits with Patti.