Servatron, Inc. v. Intelligent Wireless Products, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] default. Griggs v. Averback Realty, Inc., 
    92 Wn.2d 576
    , 581, 
    599 P.2d 1289
     (1979);
    Dlouhy v. Dlouhy, 
    55 Wn.2d 718
    , 721, 
    349 P.2d 1073
     (1960); Colacurcio v. Burger, 110
    Wn. App. at 494.
    CR 4(a)(3) reads, in relevant part:
    A notice of appearance, if made, shall be in writing, shall be
    signed by the defendant or his attorney, and shall be served upon the person
    whose name is signed on the summons.
    8
    No. 32251-3-III
    Servatron, Inc. v. Intelligent Wireless
    RCW 4.28.210 states:
    A defendant appears in an action when he or she answers, demurs,
    makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written
    notice of his or her appearance.
    A defendant need not strictly follow CR 4(a)(3) or RCW 4.28.210.
    Because default judgments are disfavored, the concept of "appearance" is to be
    construed broadly for purposes ofCR 55. Colacurcio, 110 Wn. App. at 495; City ofDes
    Moines v. Pers. Prop. Identified as $81,231,