Penny Arneson v. Gary Nordlund ( 2015 )
[…] explicit—specifically, that RCW 31.04.025 lists exceptions to the general
    licensing requirement contained in RCW 31.04.035. The amended statute
    provided:
    No person may engage in the business of making secured or
    unsecured loans of money, credit, or things in action withoutfirst
    obtaining and maintaining a license in accordance with this chapter,
    except those exempt under RCW 31.04.025.
    Former RCW 31.04.035 (2009). Thus, the only entities exempted from the CLA
    licensing requirement were those exempted by RCW 31.04.025.
    RCW 31.04.025 was also amended. Those entities that had been exempt
    under the previous iteration ofthe statute remained exempt and new exemptions
    were added. These included an exemption for: "[a]ny person making loans
    primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes, or making loans
    -9-
    No. 71148-2-1/10
    made to government or government agencies or instrumentalities, or to
    organizations as defined in the federal truth in lending act." Former RCW
    31.04.025(e) (2009).
    As with Aldente, there is no dispute that Nordlund did not hold a CLA
    license. However, in his case, there are two relevant questions: first, whether
    Nordlund was engaged in the business of making qualifying loans, and, second,