Black Diamond Development Company, Llc, Apps. v. Union Bank, N.a., Res. ( 2015 )
[…] these documents and contends that they do not contain all of the material and
    essential terms.     It identifies as missing the loan amount, default terms,
    prepayment terms, and cure rights.       But Black Diamond responds that the
    commitment letter and promissory note contain the amount agreed upon.             It
    claims the 2007 agreement, the promissory note, and the deed of trust provide
    the agreed upon default terms and cure rights.       It also argues that the 2007
    agreement and the promissory note contain the prepayment terms.
    Union Bank first argues RCW 19.36.110 prohibits the use of e-mail or
    other correspondence to establish the rights and obligations of the parties. This
    statute states, "The rights and obligations of the parties to a credit agreement
    shall be determined solely from the written agreement." Because the documents
    relied upon by Black Diamond do not establish an enforceable agreement, we do
    not need to decide this issue.
    Union Bank next argues that no mutual assent to necessary terms
    occurred. In Hubbell v. Ward,15 the court identified 13 material terms absent from