Jose Diaz v. Eric Hsueh ( 2019 )
[…] 116 Wn.2d 522
    , 526, 
    806 P.2d 245
     (1991); Worden v. Smith,
    178 Wn. /-\pp. 309, 319-20, 
    314 P.3d 1125
     (2013). This being the case, the
    official comments to the Condominium Act recognized that, in most cases,
    mortgage lenders would pay the assessments required to satisfy the “super
    priority” lien, “‘rather than having the association foreclose on the unit and
    eliminate the lender’s mortgage lien,”’ Summerhill, 
    166 Wn. App. at 632
    (emphasis omitted) (quoting 2 SENATE JouRNAL, 51st Leg., Reg. Sess., App. A at
    2080 (Wash. 1990)).
    RCW 64.34.364 governs liens for assessments and provides, in relevant
    part:
    NO. 77771-8-|/6
    (1) The association has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments
    levied against a unit from the time the assessment is due.
    (2) A lien under this section shall be prior to all other liens
    and encumbrances on a unit except: (a) Liens and encumbrances
    recorded before the recording of the declaration; (b) a mortgage on
    the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought
    to be enforced became delinquent; and (c) liens for real property
    taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the
    unit. A lien under this section is not subject to the provisions of
    chapter 6.13 RCW.
    (3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this
    section, the lien shall also be prior to the mortgages described in
    subsection (2)(b) of this section to the extent of assessments for
    common expenses . . . which would have become due during the
    six months immediately preceding the date of a sheriffs sale in an
    action forjudicial foreclosure by either the association or a
    mortgagee . . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    Diaz contends that because First Horizon paid the super priority lien
    amount on or before June 22, 2015, and the sheriffs sale did not take place until
    January 2016, First Horizon’s payment could not satisfy the requirements of
    RCW 64.34.364(3).