Woods View Ii, Llc, Apps./cross-res. v. Kitsap County, Res./cross-appellants ( 2015 )
[…] 20 The County argues that the tortious interference claim is collaterally estopped by the federal
    court' s decision in this case. Because the tortious interference claim fails on its merits, we do not
    address the County' s collateral estoppel argument.
    33
    No. 44404 -6 -II
    21
    taking.        Reply Br. of Appellant at 29. We affirm summary judgment as to takings because WVII
    cannot show that the County' s actions resulted in a taking.
    Washington State Constitution            article   I,   section   16   states   that "[ n] o private property shall
    be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made."
    Under existing Washington and federal law, a police power measure can violate article I, section
    16 of the Washington State Constitution or the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution