In Re The Marriage Of: Lucinda Carpenter, V Bradley Carpenter ( 2015 )
[…] between $140,000.00 and $150,000.00 in equity at this time." Viewed in the light most
    favorable to Lucinda, substantial evidence in the record supports the court's valuation of
    the family home. See Gillespie, 89 Wn. App. at 404.
    Bradley also claims the allocation of assets and liabilities is not just and
    equitable. In a legal separation proceeding, the court must "make such disposition of
    the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall
    appear just and equitable." RCW 26.09.080. The court must consider a number of
    factors, including the "economic circumstances of each spouse or domestic partner at
    the time the division of property is to become effective." RCW 26.09.080(4).
    The court's "paramount concern" in allocating assets and liabilities is "the
    economic condition in which the decree leaves the parties." Gillespie, 89 Wn. App. at
    399. Because the trial court is in "the best position to assess the assets and liabilities of