State Of Washington v. Kelly Stultz ( 2015 )
[…] were proper and supported by the amended findings of fact.
    D. Stultz' s Consent Was Not Testimonial— Amended Conclusion Of Law 10
    Stultz    also argues   that 1)      she was compelled         to tell Cienega, " go   ahead and search,"         2) this
    statement    was     testimonial         evidence     that    violated   her Fifth Amendment              rights,    and   3)   the
    incriminating physical evidence ( pipe, bag, and baggies) should be suppressed. We disagree.
    Article I,    section      9   of   the Washington Constitution            provides   that "[   n] o person shall be
    compelled    in any    criminal case          to   give evidence against         himself." Const.       art.   I, § 9.   The Fifth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution                     provides    that "[   n] o person ...      shall be compelled
    in any   criminal case      to be   a witness against        himself." U. S. Const. amend. V. Our Supreme Court