Bonita D. Lyon, App. v. Quality Loan Services Corp. Of Wa., Res. ( 2015 )
[…] analysis or citation to pertinent authority.13
    Furthermore, as briefed, Lyon's arguments do not persuade us. Lyon first
    contends that the court erred by disbursing the funds she deposited in the court
    registry to Citibank because Citibank holds her deed of trust "as security for a
    different obligation" and is therefore not a proper beneficiary. Under the DTA,
    "only a proper beneficiary has the power to appoint a successor to the original
    trustee named in the deed of trust," and "only a properly appointed trustee may
    conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure."14 RCW 61.24.005(2) defines "beneficiary" as
    "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by
    the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different
    obligation."
    11 In re Marriage of Olson. 
    69 Wash. App. 621
    , 626, 
    850 P.2d 527
    (1993).
    12 RAP 10.3(a)(6).
    13 Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Boslev. 
    118 Wash. 2d 801
    , 809, 
    828 P.2d 549
    (1992).
    14 Bavand v. OneWest Bank, FSB, 
    176 Wash. App. 475