When reviewing the evidence in a glow most favorable to the State, a jury could have reasonably found the essential elements of these crimes beyond a reasonable doubt. Erin McGovern claimed that the bags in which officers found the drugs and her personal identification. See State v. Edwards,
5 Wash. App. 852, 855,490 P.2d 1337 (1971). The jury heard no evidence that McGovern obtained a valid prescription for the medications. A jury could reasonably infer from this evidence that McGovern possessed the drugs in question. Possession of another's identification: RCW 9A.56.330 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of possession of another's identification if the person knowingly possesses personal identification bearing another person's identity, when the person possessing the personal identification does not have the other person's permission to possess it, and when the possession does not amount to a violation ofRCW 9.35.020. (2) This section does not apply to: (a) A person who obtains, by means other than theft, another person's personal identification for the sole purpose of misrepresenting his or her age; (b) A person engaged in a lawful business who obtains another person's personal identification in the ordinary course of business; 16 No. 32197-5-111 State v. McGovern (c) A person who finds another person's lost personal identification, does not intend to deprive the other person of the personal identification or to use it to commit a crime, and takes reasonably prompt steps to return it to its owner; and (d) A law enforcement agency that produces or displays counterfeit credit or debit cards, checks or other payment instruments, or personal identification for investigative or educational purposes. Again, in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence presented supports the jury's finding of guilt. Officers discovered Brendan Cassida's identification and credit card in one of the bags to which Erin McGovern claimed ownership.