State v. Green,
94 Wash. 2d 216, 220,
616 P.2d 628(1980). The reviewing court considers circumstantial evidence equally reliable as direct evidence. State v. Myers, 133 Wn.2d 26,38,941 P.2d 1102 (1997); State v. Delmarter,
94 Wash. 2d 634, 638, 618 P .2d 99 (1980). The trier of fact judges the credibility of witnesses, and issues of credibility cannot be reviewed on appeal. State v. Camarillo,
115 Wash. 2d 60, 71,
794 P.2d 850(1990). 15 No. 32197-5-111 State v. McGovern Possession of controlled substances: RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides: It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. The jury found Erin McGovern thrice offended this statute by possessing methamphetamine, Xanax, and Ritalin. When reviewing the evidence in a glow most favorable to the State, a jury could have reasonably found the essential elements of these crimes beyond a reasonable doubt.