Nw Cascade Inc., V William And Suzanne Rehe ( 2015 )
[…] 179 Wash. App. 665
    , 680,
    
    319 P.3d 868
    ( 2014).
    8
    No. 45312 -6 -II
    scheme as a whole.         Udall    v.   T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc., 
    159 Wash. 2d 903
    , 909, 
    154 P.3d 882
    2007). If a term is defined in a statute, we use that definition. Pac. Indus. Inc. v. Singh, 120
    Wn.     App.    1, 6, 
    86 P.3d 778
    ( 2003). " Homestead and exemption laws are favored in law and are
    to be   liberally   construed."     Sweet v. O' Leary, 
    88 Wash. App. 199
    , 204, 
    944 P.2d 414
    ( 1997).
    Article 19,     section   1    of   the Washington State Constitution   states, "   The legislature shall
    protect by law from forced sale a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads
    of   families."     In 1895, the legislature responded to this directive by passing the homestead
    statutes, former chapter 6. 12 RCW.5
    RCW 6. 13. 010 defines " homestead" and " owner ":
    1) The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner uses as a
    residence.