Goebel Design Group, Llc v. Clear Nrg, Llc, Et Ano. ( 2018 )
[…] court rule and statute. Howard v. Dimaggio, 
    70 Wash. App. 734
    , 737, 
    855 P.2d 335
    (1993). CR 2A provides:
    No agreement or consent between parties or attorneys in
    respect to the proceedings in a cause, the purport of which is
    disputed, will be regarded by the court unless the same shall have
    been made and assented to in open court on the record, or entered
    in the minutes, or unless the evidence thereof shall be in writing and
    subscribed by the attorneys denying the same.
    And, RCW 2.44.010 provides:
    An attorney and counselor has authority:
    (1) To bind his or her client in any of the proceedings in an
    action or special proceeding by his or her agreement duly made, or
    4
    No. 77090-0-1/5
    entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard
    all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or any
    of the proceedings in, an action or special proceeding unless such
    agreement or stipulation be made in open court, or in presence of
    the clerk, and entered in the minutes by him or her, or signed by the
    party against whom the same is alleged, or his or her attorney.
    Our Supreme Court has commented on the role of these two provisions as follows:
    The purpose of the cited rule and statute is to avoid such
    disputes and to give certainty and finality to settlements and
    compromises, if they are made. While the compromise of litigation